Privacy Notice 25 May 2018

When you contact us

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, organisation) will be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services. Your personal information will be not shared or provided to any other third party.

The Council’s Right to Process Information

General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (e) state

  • Processing is with consent of the data subject, or
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, or
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Information Security

Little Somerford Parish Council (the “Council”) has a duty to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and restricting access to sitting Parish Councillors and the Clerk. Councillors only retain personal data whilst they are in office.

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary. After which it will be deleted. (You may request the deletion of your data held by the Council at any time).

Children

We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the express consent of the parent or guardian of the child concerned.

Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting the Parish Clerk.

Information Correction

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. Please contact the Parish Clerk to request this.

Information Deletion

If you wish the Council to delete the information about you please contact the Parish Clerk.

Right to Object

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object please contact the Parish Clerk to object or withdraw your consent for its use.

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

The Council does not use any form of automated decision making or the profiling of individual personal data.

Cookies

The Little Somerford Parish Council’s website, www.littlesomerfordparishcouncil.gov.uk, uses first party cookies for different purposes. Some of the cookies are required for technical reasons and for our website to operate correctly. The specific types of cookies served through our Website and the purposes they serve are described below:

Cookie Name

Provider

Type

Expiry

_ga

littlesomerfordparishcouncil.gov.uk

HTTP

2 years

Cookie purpose description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the web site.

_gat

littlesomerfordparishcouncil.gov.uk

HTTP

Session

Cookie purpose description: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.

_gid

littlesomerfordparishcouncil.gov.uk

HTTP

Session

Cookie purpose description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the web site.

collect

google-analytics.com

Pixel

Session

Cookie purpose description: Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

 

Conclusion

In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information,service provision and optimisation of website usage through Cookie data and website analytics. We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our Privacy Policies to keep it up to date in protecting your data.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a complaint to Little Somerford Parish Council: Theresa Chapman, Parish Clerk (clerk.littlesomerford@gmail.com) and / or the Information Commissioners Office :

email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ tel: 0303 123 1113 /

write: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.